The United Soccer League

  • Founded in 1959.  One of the oldest adult soccer leagues in the country!
  • We are a US Adult Soccer Elite Amateur League.
  • Affiliated with US Soccer through US Adult Soccer and E Pennsylvania SA.
  • South Jersey teams affiliated through New Jersey SA.
  • Home of many Regional and National Cup Champions, and regularly represented in the Regional Cup brackets.
  • The highest level of adult amateur competition in Eastern Pennsylvania and South Jersey.

___________________________________________________________________________


* * * League Calendar * * *




Locations of United SL Clubs



Here is a Google Map showing locations of our clubs.




Want to play? Find a Team!

If you would like to find a team to play on, follow the link below to give us your information.  Prospective player information is distributed to all teams regularly.


Find a Team




League Meetings


League Meetings are at 8:30pm at the Danubia Club, Southampton Road and Kovats Street, Philadelphia PA.  Meetings are the First Monday of March, April, May, June, August, October and November.  The September meeting is the Last Monday of August.  Board Meetings start at 7:00pm.

________________________________________________________________  

Region 1 Cup Schedule

SPRING 2018

  • US Amateur Cup (Fritz Marth Trophy) 
    • 8 April 2018 (1st Round) No local teams involved
    • 22 April 2018 (Quarterfinal) - Maryland / West Chester Utd Majors
    • 13 May 2018 (Semifinal)
    • 16 June 2018 (Region 1 Final)  at Ukrainian Nationals
  • Open Cup  (Werner Fricker Cup)
    • 15 April 2018 (Quarterfinals) - VE / Lackawanna FCY (Western NY)
    • 6 May 2018  (Semifinal)
    • 17 June 2018 (Region 1 Final)  at Ukrainian Nationals
  • Over-30 Cup  (Gerhard Mengel Cup)
    • 29 April 2018 (Quarterfinals) - Eastern PA / MD
    • 20 May 2018 (Semifinal)
    • 17 June 2018 (Region 1 Final)  at Ukrainian NationalsOver
  • Over-40 Cup
    • 6 May 2018 (Quarterfinals)
    • 3 June 2018 (Semifinal)
    • 16 June 2018 (Region 1 Final)  at Ukrainian Nationals

  


Signup a Team for Sommerfest Tournament



Union host Eintracht Frankford



USASA Soccerfest 


It's not too late to sign up for the Adult Soccer Fest Tournament 
this Summer in Bellingham WA!

Divisions:
Men - Open, o-30, o-40, o-50, o-55, o-60, o-65, o-70*         *almost sold out
Women - Open, o-30, o-40, o-50*, o-55, o-60*, o-65            *almost sold out











____________________________

____________________________________ 




2017-18 Season Awards

Major Men

  • Champion - West Chester United  18-0-0   (undefeated, repeat from 2015-16, 2016-17)


  • Runner Up - Vereinigung Erzgebirge   15-3-2



Major Women
  • Champion - 


  • Runner Up - 




Reserves  (Major II)
  • Champion - Ukrainian Nationals II    9-1-2  (repeat from 2016-17)


  • Runner Up - 


Over-30
  • Champion - Phoenix Sport Club    9-0-1


  • Runner Up - Vereinigung Erzgebirge   6-2-2

Challenge Cup
  • Champion - 


  • Runner Up- 





Womens League Cup
  • Champion - Lighthouse United


  • Runner Up- United German Hungarians





Eastern PA Cups


RESULTS

  • Oct 15 (Amateur Cup) - West Chester Reserves 3-2 VE, Junior Lone Star u23  1-0  Salone FC, Upper Darby FC  2-1  Danubia, UGH  2-1  Ukrainian Nationals, Phoenix SC  3-0  VE Reserves, West Chester Majors  3-1  Colonial FC, Lighthouse United  4-2  West-Mont United
  • Oct 22 (Open Cup) - Phoenix SC  1-0  Danubia, Lighthouse United  1-0  Deep Run, VE  4-0  Ukrainian Nationals, West Chester United  4-0  UGH
  • Nov 5 (Open Cup) - VE  2-1  West Chester United, Phoenix SC  4-1  Lighthouse United
  • Nov 12 (Amateur Cup) - West Chester Majors  5-1  Lighthouse United, Phoenix SC  1-0  UGH, Junior Lone Star u23  4-3  Junior Lone Star, West Chester Reserves  2-1  Upper Darby FC
  • Nov 26 (Amateur Cup) - West Chester Reserves  2-1  Junior Lone Star u23, West Chester Majors  2-1  Phoenix SC
  • Dec 3  (Werner Fricker Open Cup Final)   VE  5-1  Phoenix SC
  • Dec 10  (Robert M O'Neill Amateur Cup Final)   West Chester United Majors  5-0  West Chester United Reserve

               Vereinigung Erzgebirge - Werner Fricker Open Cup Champions 2017-18

2017 Open Cup Winners - Vereinigung Erzgebirge











             West Chester United - Robert M O'Neill Amateur Cup Champions 2017-18

2017 Amateur Cup Winners -West Chester Utd
















Connect with us:










Recent Announcements

Send Your Feedback